Fraudulent Conveyance Actions
[…] Neumeyer v. Crown Funding Corp.(1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 178.
  • Whether the transfer occurred shortly after or before a substantial debt was incurred.
  • Whether the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation incurred. Hansford v. Lasser (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 364.
  • Whether the debtor had transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who had transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. Heath v. Helmick, supra, 173 F.2d 157 (concealment)).

Civil Code section 3439.05 further provides as follows:

“A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made...if the debtor made the transfer...without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer...and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....”

(See Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.05.)

Bankruptcy litigation involving fraudulent transfers often involves relatives or close friends of insiders of the debtor.